NY 868219

NOV 21 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 868219

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa. 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a stirring needle from Japan.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991 submitted on behalf of OI-NEG TV products you requested a tariff classification ruling. The blueprint is being returned as requested. The stirring needle is made of molydenum clad with a platinum rhodium alloy and weighs 247 kilos. It is located in the forehearth section of a gas fired furnace and is used to stir molten glass used in the manufacture of picture tubes.

The applicable subheading for the stirring needle will be 8417.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of nonelectric industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens including incinerators. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport